Languages:  English  
Currencies:  
Credit Cards Processed by PayPal
Finest perfumes at most reasonable price
All Orders are processed the same day.

Frankincense Body Oil Roll-on 10ml

$5.00  $4.00
Save: 20% off



  • Shipping Weight: 0.087lbs

Description: Frankincense is the common western name for the water soluble gum resin from some 25+ species of the Boswellia genus evergreen trees. Production of the resin is increased by incising the tree with a knife-like tool called a mengaff and the resin is harvested about two weeks later. The trees prefer dry, arid climates and limestone-rich soils.
They grow to about 20 ft. (8m) and are often found between rocks or on dangerous cliff faces.

Use of this famous incense ingredient dates back to earliest written history. In the Bible it is one of the ingredients in the holy incense mixture given to Moses and also one of the gifts from the Magi to Jesus. It is commonly recognized western name, frankincense, is said to have originated from the Frankish (French) Knights of the Crusades, who treasured it in large quantities.

In the western religious faiths it is said "frankincense is of the heavens and myrrh is of the earth" and that is a good description for how they smell.

Family: Burseraceae

Synonyms: Olibanum, luban, mohor, beyo, maidi, etc.

Origin: India, Southern Arabia: Aden (Yemen) and Oman, Northeastern Africa: Somalia, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Kenya

Parts Used: Gum resin

Aroma Description: Depends upon species: often fresh, fruity, citrus bouquet with delicate sweet, resinous, and woody undertones

Emotional Attributes: Meditation, prayer, cleansing/purifying, strengthening, creativity

Cosmetic Uses: Perfumery, aromatherapy; creams, lotions, soaps, shampoos, etc.

Culinary Uses: Resin is often chewed as gum, soaked in wines. Fruits are fed to livestock

Medicinal Attributes: Anti-inflammatory, used to treat rheumatism, bronchial and urinary infections, used externally as an inhalant to relieve excess mucus. In traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) the resin is used for menstrual pain and externally for injuries, skin disorders. In TCM and Arabian medicine the resin and its oil is used as a mouthwash for gum, mouth and throat complaints. It is also highly prized in Ayurvedic medicine.

Element Association: Fire

Magical Associations: Spirituality, protection, courage

Astrological Association: Leo, Aries,

Planetary Association: Sun

Season: Spring, Summer

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: Yes, steam and C02 distilled essential oils are manufactured. C02 oils will

usually have a greater content of the resins’ original chemistry.

Mixes Well With: Amber, basil, benzoin, borneol, camphor, calamus, cassia, cardamom, cinnamon, clove, dammar, dragons blood, elemi, eucalyptus, galangal, galbanum, ginger, guggul, laurel, lavender, lemongrass, lemon balm, mastic, musk seed, myrrh, opoponax, pine needles, palo santowood, rose, rosemary, saffron.

All of our wholesale perfume oils are 100% uncut, pure, skin-safe and ready for use. You can be sure that we are offering top quality products when Frankincense & Myrrh Fragrance perfume oil is sold as perfume oil, fragrance oil, body oil, massage oil, cologne oil, bath oil, shower gel, lotion or diffuser sticks. Remember, quality is what keeps our customers happy and loyal.

This oil should be used for external uses only.

Our oils products are safe for your skin, but please test on a small area before using completely on our body.

We have been in the wholesale essential and fragrance oil business for several years. You will not find better products than ours. Our oils are made with no alcohol, water or cheap diluents. Enjoy the experience of Aromatherapy!

Essential and Fragrance oils are volatile and can be flammable. When using oils, please follow these general safety guidelines:
* Keep away from fire or open flame.
* Store in a cool place.
* Keep out of sunlight.
* Use caution when working around fragrance oils if you have any open cuts.
* If you are pregnant, be extra careful with fragrance.

This oil should be used for external uses only.

Our oils products are safe for your skin, but please test on a small area before using completely on our body.

We have been in the wholesale essential and fragrance oil business for several years. You will not find better products than ours. Our oils are made with no alcohol, water or cheap diluents. Enjoy the experience of Aromatherapy!

Thank you for considering our products.




This product was added to our catalog on Monday 04 May, 2015.